Pros and Cons of Voluntarily Disclosing Past Wrongs
[…] 21. Internal Revenue Service, Offshore Voluntary Disclosure Program Submission Requirements, September 30, 2017, www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/offshore-voluntary-disclosure-program-submission-requirements.
  22. I.R.C. § 6103(d) (“Returns and return information . . . shall be open to inspection by, or disclosure to, any State agency . . . which is charged under the laws of such State with responsibility for the administration of State tax laws for the purpose of . . . the administration of such laws . . .”).
  23. See, e.g., California Rev. & Tax Code § 18622(a) (“If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return . . . is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue . . . the taxpayer shall report each change or correction . . . within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the change or correction . . . and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous.”
  24. I.R.C. §§ 6501(c)(1)& 6663.
  25. I.R.C. § 6501(c)(8).
  26. I.R.C. §§ 7201 & 6531(2).
  27. I.R.C. § 7623(b).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *